Glastonbury 2017: The List

June 27, 2017 at 14:17 (Festivals, Film, Gigs, Music) (, )

A list of all the acts and films I saw (or partially saw/heard) at Glastonbury this year. Nothing was disappointing (apart from the massive crowds and gridlock) but also not much stood out as a real highlight, those few highlights are in bold.

Thursday

  • La Strada (Black Lamp)
  • Rogue One (Palais)
  • The Libertine (Cineramageddon)
  • Withnail & I (Cineramageddon)

Friday

  • Hacienda Classical (Pyramid)
  • The Pretenders* (Other)
  • Glass Animals (Introducing)
  • Dua Lipa (Peel)
  • Roe (Introducing)
  • Kris Kristofferson (Pyramid)
  • Royal Blood (Pyramid)
  • Elbow** (Park)
  • Lorde* (Other)
  • Radiohead* (Pyramid)
  • The Flaming Lips (Park)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road* (Cineramageddon)

Saturday

  • The Bootleg Beatles (Pyramid)
  • Jeremy Hardy (Cabaret)
  • Kernow King (Cabaret)
  • Phil Kay (Theatre Field)
  • Jeremy Corbyn (Pyramid)
  • Run The Jewels (Pyramid)
  • Katy Perry (Pyramid)
  • The Avalanches* (Holts)
  • Foo Fighters** (Only heard them walking behind Pyramid)
  • Fatboy Slim* (Sonic)
  • Craig Hill (Cabaret)

Sunday

  • Robin Ince (Crow)
  • Cassette Boy vs DJ Rubbish (Glade)
  • Rag’n’Bone Man (Missed because of a nose bleed)
  • Barry Gibb* (Pyramid)
  • Kiefer Sutherland* (Avalon)
  • Stuart Goldsmith (Cabaret)
  • Chic** (Pyramid) 
  • Goldfrapp* (Peel)
  • London Grammar (Peel)
  • Justice** (Holts)

* – Partial set
** – Passing through/couldn’t see but heard

Advertisements

Permalink Leave a Comment

Glastonbury 2016

June 29, 2016 at 21:59 (Festivals, Film, Music) (, )

Here’s a list of all the acts (and films) I saw at Glastonbury. My highlights are in bold, those in italic I only really saw as I was passing through and asterisk indicate where I didn’t see the whole set.

Wednesday

  • Film: Deadpool
  • Opening ceremony + fireworks

Thursday

  • Arcadia – Metamorphosis Show

Friday

  • Gwenno (Park)
  • The Infinite Monkey Cage (Cabaret) + KT Tunstall
  • Blossom (Other)
  • Michele Stodart (Acoustic)
  • Stephen Frost Impro All Stars (Astrolabe)
  • Ed Harcourt (Acoustic)
  • ZZ Top*
  • Explosions In The Sky (Peel)
  • Aluna George (Peel)
  • Sigur Ros (Peel)

Saturday

  • Cat’s Eyes (Park)
  • Izzy Bizu (Park)
  • Lady Leshurr (Park)
  • (Tried to see Travis at Croisant Neuf but couldn’t get close so only heard Sing)
  • Choir Of Young Believers (William’s Green)
  • The Last Shadow Puppets (Pyramid)
  • Chvches (Other)
  • Turin Brakes (Avalon)*
  • Adele (Pyramid) *
  • New Order (Other)*
  • Philip Glass’ Heroes Symphony (Park)

Sunday

  • Marcus Brigstocke’s Policy Unit (Cabaret)
  • Mark Simmons?  (Cabaret)*
  • Spencer Jones Is the Herbert (Cabaret)
  • Gregory Porter (Pyramid)
  • Marcus Du Sautoy (Astrolabe)
  • Jeff Lynne’s ELO (Pyramid)
  • Låpsley (Introducing)
  • Guy Garvey (Park)
  • Grimes (Park)
  • Coldplay (Pyramid)*
    • Barry Gibb
    • Michael Eavis
  • Doreen Doreen (Summer House)*

Permalink Leave a Comment